The Azerbaijan Bible Society is a non-profit member organization of United Bible Societies. It is committed to Bible translation, production, distribution, literacy, engagement, ministry to local churches and advocacy efforts.
Our Mission
Since its inception the organization has been actively involved in promoting the teachings of the Bible among the people of Azerbaijan.
Our mission is to bring the Bible and its meaning to every home and every family! The basis for this mission comes from Matthew 24:14, “And the Good News about the Kingdom will be preached throughout the whole world, so that all nations will hear it; and then the end will come.” (NLT)
Key Objectives
The primary objective of the Azerbaijan Bible Society is to provide access to the Bible in the language that is spoken by the majority of the population. We have made significant progress in this area, as we have successfully translated and published the New Testament in the Azerbaijani language and various other languages of the people living in our country.
The Azerbaijan Bible Society has also been involved in other projects aimed at promoting the teachings of the Bible. For instance, we organize regular Bible studies, prayer meetings, and seminars that are geared towards educating people about the teachings of the Bible.
Furthermore, the organization has been working with other Christian groups in the country to promote interfaith dialogue and religious tolerance. We believe that everyone has the right to practice their religion freely, and we work to bring the Christian faith into these dialogues.
The Azerbaijani Bible Society has also been actively serving in community outreach programs. We provide support to people in need through initiatives such as food drives, clothing donations, and medical assistance. These initiatives are aimed at improving the quality of life of people in Azerbaijan and demonstrating the Christian fruits of compassion and generosity.
Overall, the Azerbaijani Bible Society is a remarkable organization that is making a significant contribution to promoting the traditional moral values and teachings of the Bible in Azerbaijan.
Our team promotes religious tolerance in the communities. We inspire people to embrace Biblical values, the teachings of holiness, righteousness, Christian and civic duty, which are the foundation of the Good News (the Gospel of Jesus Christ).